Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

2.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:
(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;
(b) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
(c) the legal bases of the processing.

2.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3 We may process your website user account data (“account data”). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our website and business.

2.4 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.5 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3. PROVIDING DATA TO OTHERS

3.1 Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers.

3.2 We may disclose your name, address and personal contact details to our courier service identified at https://www.dpd.co.uk insofar as reasonably necessary for the timely delivery of your purchase.

4. RETAINING AND DELETING YOUR DATA

4.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

4.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

4.3 We will retain your personal data as follows: (a) usage data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 day following the date of collection, and for a maximum period of 14 days following that date; (b) account data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 day following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 30 days following that date; (d) enquiry data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 day following the date of the enquiry, and for a maximum period of 30 days following that date; (e) transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 30 days following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 6 months following that date];

4.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

5.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are: (a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data; (b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data; (c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data; (d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data; (e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data; (f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you; (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and (h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

5.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

5.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

6. ABOUT COOKIES

6.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

6.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

6.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

7. COOKIES USED BY OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS

7.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

7.2 We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

8. OUR DETAILS

8.1 This website is owned and operated by Kudu Build Ltd (Companies House No. 09567326)

9. CREDIT

9.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).